Holloway v. Water Works and Sewer Board of the Town of Vernon
[…] Page 4 of 11
working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current
or preceding calendar year: Provided, That prior to June 30, 1968,
employers having fewer than fifty employees shall not be considered
employers. The term also means (1) any agent of such a person, and
(2) a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or
instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any
interstate agency, but such term does not include the United States,
or a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United
States.
29. U.S.C. § 630(b). The parties agree that the Board has fewer than twenty
employees. Therefore, in order to be an employer for purposes of the statute, it must
be an “agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State.” Id. To
answer this question, the Court must first ask whether the Vernon is, in fact, a political
subdivision of the State of Alabama.
A. Is Vernon a political subdivision of the State of Alabama?
The Eleventh Circuit has not directly addressed the question of whether a town