Holloway v. Water Works and Sewer Board of the Town of Vernon
[…] of which chose to apply the twenty-employee threshold. See Kelly v. Wauconda Park Dist., 801
F.2d 269, 273 (7th Cir. 1986) (cert. denied, 480 U.S. 940 (1987)); EEOC v. Monclova Twp., 920
F. 2d 360, 363 (6 th Cir. 1990); Palmer v. Ark. Council on Econ. Educ., 154 F.3d 892, 896-97
(8th Cir. 1998). Because the Court finds that the statute is not ambiguous, it need not address the
legislative history of the statute discussed by these cases. CBS, 245 F.3d at 1222.
Page 10 of 11
Court finds that there is only one reasonable meaning of Section 630 (b). The second
sentence means that, in addition to those employers who meet the definition in the
first sentence, “a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or
instrumentality of a state or a political subdivision of a state” are also employers,
regardless of how many employees they have. This language is clear, and there is no
indication in the statute that Congress intended to import the twenty-employee
requirement from the first definition of employer into the second definition.