McArthur v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America
[…] See Kirkland v.
Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 352 F. App’x 293, 300 n.1 (11th Cir. 2009).
Furthermore, the Plan’s limitations provision does not offend a “controlling
statute” even when weighed against the requirements of the applicable sections of the
Georgia Insurance Code, §§ 33-30-6(b)(4)&(b)(7), which do apply to group long-term
4
In Kirkland, this period was thirty days, meaning that the claimant had ninety days following
the one-month period that the plaintiff first claimed benefits under the policy. See id. at 11.
Page 10 of 18
disability plans like the one at issue.5 Section 33-30-6(b)(4) states that claimants must
furnish proof of loss “within 30 days after the commencement of the period for which
the insurer is liable.” The Plan on the other hand does not require McArthur to
submit proof of claim until ninety days after his ninety-day elimination period, thus
delaying the beginning of the Plan’s limitations period for longer than what is required
under § 33-30-6(b)(7).