McArthur v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America
[…] contrary, a participant and plan may agree by contract to a particular limitations
period . . . as long as the period is reasonable”).
While the parties do not dispute the reasonableness of the three-year limitations
provision, McArthur does assert that there is a controlling statute that is “less
restrictive.” Specifically, McArthur points to §§ 33-29-3(b)(7) and (b)(11) of the
Georgia Insurance Code. See Ga. Code Ann. §§ 33-29-3(b)(7) and (b)(11) (2014).
Chapter 29 of the Code bears the heading “Individual Accident and Sickness
Insurance,” and § 33-29-3(b)(11) states that:
No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy
prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been
furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No action
shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written
proof of loss is required to be furnished.
This minimum statutory restriction, standing alone, is identical to the limitations
provision in the Plan at issue. However, McArthur argues that another provision,
Page 7 of 18
§ 33-29-3(b)(7), requires that he be given more time to submit his proof of claim, and
that the limitations period for bringing legal action must therefore begin later than the
Plan’s limitation provision currently allows. Section 33-29-3(b)(7) states that:
Written proof of loss must be furnished . . . in the case of a claim for loss
for which this policy provides any periodic payment contingent upon
continuing loss, within 90 days after the termination of the period for
which the insurer is liable and, in the case of claim for any other loss,
within 90 days after the date of such loss.
Of particular importance is the phrase “termination of the period for which the
insurer is liable.” McArthur argues that “the period for which the insurer is liable”
lasts as long as the claimant’s disability, thus giving McArthur significantly more time
to file proof of claim than what the Plan currently allows. Because this inconsistency