Hicks v. Tuscaloosa, City of
[…] highly compensated employee if “the employer notifies the employee of the intent
to deny restoration on such basis at the time the employer determines that such
injury would occur”).
The regulations not only add requirements and grant entitlements beyond those of
the statute but they also are inconsistent with the stated purpose of the statute.
One of the explicit purposes of the Act is to “balance the demands of the
workplace with the needs of families . . . in a manner that accommodates the
legitimate interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3); see also 29 U.S.C.
§ 2653 (“Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be
construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more
generous than any polices that comply with the requirements under this Act”).
Where an employer such as defendant exceeds the baseline 12 weeks by
providing not only more leave than FMLA but also paid leave, the employer
should not find itself sued for violating FMLA.
180 F.3d 1305, 1308 (11th Cir. 1999). McGregor is distinguishable from the instant case,