Stallworth v. Bibb County, Alabama et al
[…] Sheriff of
Monroe County, Fla., 402 F.3d 1092, 1115-16 (11th Cir. 2005).
C.
State Law Claims
Plaintiff’s state law claims are only stated against Defendants Poole and Goodwin.
Under Alabama law, a sheriff is a state executive officer and enjoys absolute immunity under the
Alabama Constitution. Hereford v. Jefferson Cnty., 586 So.2d 209, 210 (Ala. 1991) (citing Ala.
Const. art. I, § 14 (“[T]he State of Alabama shall never be made a defendant in any court of law
or equity.”)); see also Ex parte Shelley, 53 So.3d 887, 891 (Ala. 2009). In 2011, the Alabama
legislature amended Ala. Code § 14–6–1 to address Shelley and extend immunity to jailers as
well as deputy sheriffs. Section 14–6–1 now provides:
“The sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to
operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein for whose
acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons so employed by the
sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and supervision
of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal
protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the
Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are
8
acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in
compliance with the law.”
Ala.Code § 14–6–1 (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff’s own pleading makes plain that Poole and