Atchinson v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] At the first step, the ALJ determined Atchinson met the Social Security Administration’s insured status requirements through March 31, 2015 and had 2 not engaged in substantial gainful activity since his alleged onset date of March 31, 2010. (Tr. at 20). If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the Commissioner must next determine whether the claimant suffers from a severe physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of at least twelve months. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). An impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. at § 404.1508. Furthermore, it “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3).