Byrd et al v. Jones et al
[…] state law claims: intentional infliction of emotional distress (also known as the tort
of outrage), false arrest, false imprisonment, defamation, malicious prosecution,
negligent infliction of emotional distress, and felonious interference with custody.
In response to the claims, the defendants Jones and Cousette argue they are entitled
to state-agent and/or discretionary function immunity under Alabama state law.
i. Discretionary Function Immunity
As state actors, defendants Jones and Cousette assert that they are entitled to
immunity. According to Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a), a police officer of any
municipality in the state “shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his
or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and
scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Id. Discretionary functions have
been deemed to be “those acts as to which there is no hard and fast rule as to the
38
course of conduct that one must or must not take, and those acts requiring exercise
in judgment and choice and involving what is just and proper under the
circumstances.”