Perkins v. Thomas et al
[…] ‘kidnapping or attempted kidnapping.’” Butler v. State, 781 So. 2d 994, 997 (Ala.
Crim. App. 2000)(footnotes added). “The question whether a defendant intentionally
20
Perkins was charged with the first degree kidnapping of Mrs. Gilliam in
violation of § 13A-6-43(a)(1), which states: “(a) A person commits the crime of
kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to . . . (4)
Inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually . . . .” Ala. Code
§ 13A-6-43(a)(4).
21
Pursuant to § 13A-6-2(a)(1), “A person commits the crime of murder if he or
she does any of the following: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person,
he or she causes the death of that person or of another person.” Ala. Code §
13A-6-2(a)(1).
98
caused the death of another person is a question of fact for the jury,” and “Intent may
be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon or from other attendant circumstances.”
Ex parte Carroll, 627 So. 2d 874, 878 (Ala. 1993)(internal citations omitted).