Perkins v. Thomas et al
[…] Jordan v.
State, 629 So. 2d 738, 741 (Ala. Cr. App. 1993), cert. denied, 511 U.S.
1112, 114 S. Ct. 2112, 128 L. Ed. 2d 671 (1994). “‘It is permissible in
every criminal case to show that there was an influence, an inducement,
operating on the accused, which may have led or tempted him to commit
the offense.’” Bradley, 577 So. 2d at 549, quoting Bowden v. State, 538
So. 2d 1226, 1235 (Ala. 1988) (emphasis in Bowden ).
To prove the capital-murder charge, the State was required to
show that Perkins intentionally murdered Mrs. Gilliam during the course
of a kidnapping in the first degree. Section 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala. Code
1975, defines kidnapping in the first degree as “abduct[ing] another
person with intent to . . . [i]nflict physical injury upon him, or to violate
or abuse him sexually.” At trial, the defense theory was that Perkins did
not intend to physically harm or to sexually abuse Mrs. Gilliam when he
abducted her, nor did he intend to kill Mrs. Gilliam. During opening
and closing statements, Perkins’s counsel argued that Perkins was guilty