Perkins v. Thomas et al
[…] 1334 (Ala.1984).
In this case, Perkins’s attempt to gain entry into Hall’s home and
the kidnapping of Mrs. Gilliam occurred within minutes of each other
and were part of one continuous criminal transaction. Therefore, the
trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Hall’s testimony.
Moreover, we find that Hall’s testimony was also admissible to
show Perkins’s intent. As stated previously, evidence of collateral
crimes and acts is admissible if it is material and logically relevant to an
issue in the case, and is not offered for the purpose of showing the
accused’s bad character. Section 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, states
that “[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he
abducts another person with intent to . . . inflict physical injury upon
him, or to violate or abuse him sexually.” Section 13A-6-40(2), Ala.
Code 1975, defines “abduct,” in pertinent part, as “restrain[ing] a person
with intent to prevent his liberation.” Thus, to establish the crime of
kidnapping in the first degree, the State must prove the intent to inflict