Perkins v. Thomas et al
[…] mental retardation consists of the following three factors: (1)
significantly subaverage intellectual functioning (i.e., an IQ of 70 or
below); (2) significant or substantial deficits in adaptive behavior; and
(3) the manifestation of these problems during the defendant’s
developmental period (i.e., before the defendant reached age 18). 851
So. 2d at 456. All three factors must be met in order for a person to be
classified as mentally retarded for purposes of an Atkins claim.
Smith v. State, 213 So. 3d 239, 248 (Ala. 2007); see also Ala. Code § 15-242(3)(defining “intellectually disabled person” for purposes of the “Intellectually
Disabled Defendant Act” as, “A person with [1] significant subaverage general
intellectual functioning [2] resulting in or associated with concurrent impairments in
adaptive behavior and [3] manifested during the developmental period, as measured
by appropriate standardized testing instruments”). For the reasons set forth below,
the court finds that Perkins has failed to show that the state court’s determination –
that he is not intellectually disabled – was “an unreasonable determination of the facts
in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding,” see 28 U.S.C. §