BEY v. NORTHPORT MUNICIPALITY POSSE COMITATUS MEMBERS et al
[…] clarified the scope of Alabama’s state-agent immunity doctrine, which bars suit against law
enforcement officers effecting arrests, except to the extent the officer acted willfully,
maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond his legal authority, or under a mistaken
interpretation of law, or if the Constitution or laws of the United States or Alabama require
23
otherwise. Id. at 405. Additionally, Alabama law provides discretionary-function immunity,
which immunizes law enforcement officers from certain tort liability. Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a)
(1994) (“Every peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her
conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law
enforcement duties.”).
The Cranman test for state-agent immunity governs whether law
enforcement officers are entitled to statutory, discretionary-function immunity under § 6-5338(a).