BEY v. NORTHPORT MUNICIPALITY POSSE COMITATUS MEMBERS et al
[…] obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or (2) Intentionally prevents
a public servant from performing a governmental function.” Ruffino v. City of Hoover, 891 F. Supp. 2d 1247, 1268
(N.D. Ala. 2012) (quoting Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(a)). By the statute’s explicit language, however, “resisting arrest
itself is exempt from the crime of obstructing governmental operations.” Manning v. Moore, No. 1:10-cv-925-MEF,
2012 WL 3879281, at *9 (M.D. Ala. Sept. 6, 2012); Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(b) (The statute “does not apply to the
obstruction, impairment or hindrance of the making of an arrest.”).
13
Generally, under the Fourth Amendment, police with a valid arrest warrant for a suspect
are permitted to enter the suspect’s home to arrest her absent a search warrant, so long as the
police have a reasonable belief that she will be there. Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 603