BEY v. NORTHPORT MUNICIPALITY POSSE COMITATUS MEMBERS et al
[…] protections of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Tinney v. Shores, 77 F.3d 378, 381 (11th
Cir. 1996) (citing Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266 (1994); Graham, 490 U.S. at 395). Accordingly, the court
concludes that any of Plaintiff’s Fifth Amendment claims are not independently actionable and are due to be
dismissed against Defendant Officers.
20
demonstrate that the defendant was the actual or proximate cause of his bail enhancement. See
Jackson, 206 F.3d at 1168
In Alabama, the exclusive authority to set bail is vested with judicial officers. See Ala.
Code § 12-22-222(b) (noting “the judge or court” directs “the clerk of the court in which
conviction was had to admit the defendant to bail in a sum which may be prescribed by the
court” (emphasis added)); see also Ala. R. Crim. P., Rule 7.2 (making judges and magistrates of
the state courts responsible for and have authority to set and reduce bond or bail). To this end, a
judicial officer’s exercise of independent judgment in the course of his official duties is a