BEY v. NORTHPORT MUNICIPALITY POSSE COMITATUS MEMBERS et al
[…] Under Alabama law, the torts of “false arrest” and “false imprisonment” have
different elements. Griffin v. Beasley, Case No. 2:12-cv-196-WHA, 2012 WL 2339779, at *5
(M.D. Ala. June 19, 2012) (citing Higgins v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 512 So. 2d 766 (Ala. 1987)
(“in a cause of action for false arrest, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant caused him to be
arrested without probable cause”), overruled on other grounds Drill Parts & Serv. Co. v. Joy
Mfg. Co., 619 So. 2d 1280 (Ala. 1993); Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So. 3d 474, 492 (Ala.
2010) (explaining that Alabama Code § 6-5-170 “defines false imprisonment as ‘the unlawful
detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal
liberty’”)). False imprisonment “includes directly restraining a person as well as threatening
force to keep him in place or make him go where he does not wish to go.” Yabba v. Ala.
Christian Acad., 823 F. Supp. 2d 1247, 1251 (M.D. Ala. 2011) (citing Crown Central Petrol.
Corp. v.