Jones et al v. Scott Davis Chip Mill et al
[…] which he thereby suffers.
(b)
A deceit within the meaning of this section is either:
(1)
The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one
who does not believe it to be true;
(2)
The assertion as a fact of that which is not true by one
who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
(3)
The suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose
it or who gives information of other facts which are
likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact;
or
(4)
A promise made without any intention of performing it.
Ala. Code § 6-5-104. A right of action arises under this code section if there is
“[w]illful misrepresentation of a material fact made to induce another to act, and
upon which he does act to his injury.” Ala. Code § 6-5-103. “Mere concealment
58
of such a fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not
support an action,” and “knowledge of a falsehood constitutes an essential
element.” Id.
There is no allegation that the Chip Mill or Davis lied about or misled the
plaintiffs about the requirement or purpose of the payments in any way that
induced them to pay $100 per load.