McCorkle v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] satisfied. Indeed, since the ALJ proceeded beyond step two, any error in failing to
find that [the claimant] suffers from the additional severe impairments of
degenerative joint disease of the right knee or varicose veins would be rendered
harmless.”).5
5
The Court recognizes that the cases on which it relies involve Step Two in adult disability
cases, and this is a childhood disability case. At Step Two in both adult disability and childhood
disability cases, the ALJ must determine whether a claimant has a severe impairment. Compare
20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(ii), 416.920(a)(4)(ii) (adult) (“At the second step, we consider the
medical severity of your impairment(s).”), with 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a) (child) (“[W]e will
consider your physical or mental impairment(s) first to see if you have an impairment or
combination of impairments that is severe.”). The definitions for severity are different in
childhood and adult disability cases. Compare 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1521(a), 416.921(a) (adult)
(“An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit