Grayson et al v. Alabama & Gulf Coast Railway LLC et al
[…] Sportifshing Prot. Alliance v. City of W. Sacramento, 905 F. Supp. 792, 799 (E.D. Cal. 1995)); Karr v. Hefner, 475 F.3d 1192, 1203 (10th Cir. 2007) (“The citations in Plaintiffs’ letters, by contrast, frequently are to regulations that do not apply to Defendants or are irrelevant to CWA citizen-suits, and generally are too broad to help Defendants ‘identify the specific standard, limitation, or order alleged to have been violated.’”) (emphasis in original) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 135.3(a)). Further, the notice letter parrots § 1321(b)’s language, which states that “there should be no discharges of oil or hazardous substances into or upon the navigable waters of the United States.” 33. U.S.C. § 1321(b)(1). In comparison § Page 7 of 8 1311 states that “the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.” 33. U.S.C. § 1311(a). This language, different from § 1321(b), does not appear in Plaintiff’s notice letter.