Hunter v. United States of America
[…] Counsels’ Failure to Have the Indictment Dismissed Under 21
U.S.C. § 861(a)(2)
In his third ineffective assistance of counsel claim, Hunter contends that
both his trial and his appellate counsel failed to file motions to suppress evidence
obtained in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(2). Hunter supports this claim by
Page 8 of 12
contending that he was unlawfully implicated in the robberies by an individual
under the age of eighteen who was interrogated by an investigator from the
Tuscaloosa County Sheriff’s Department. (Doc. 6 at Page 5.) Under 21 U.S.C. §
861(a),
“It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to
knowingly and intentionally-- . . . (2) employ, hire, use, persuade,
induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist
in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this
subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State, or
local law enforcement official.”
21 U.S.C. § 861(a). The subchapters to which the statute refers address drug
offenses and offenses for the import and export of controlled substances. This
statute prohibits the use of a minor to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension