Hunter v. United States of America
[…] Hunter supports this claim by Page 8 of 12 contending that he was unlawfully implicated in the robberies by an individual under the age of eighteen who was interrogated by an investigator from the Tuscaloosa County Sheriff’s Department. (Doc. 6 at Page 5.) Under 21 U.S.C. § 861(a), “It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally-- . . . (2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official.” 21 U.S.C. § 861(a). The subchapters to which the statute refers address drug offenses and offenses for the import and export of controlled substances.