Knox v. City of Tuscaloosa et al
[…] conduct would injure Knox. See Thurmond v. City of Huntsville, 904 So. 2d 314, 319
(Ala. Civ. App. 2004) (stating that discretionary-function immunity will not apply
to “acts taken in bad faith, or willful or malicious conduct”). Pimm’s motion to
dismiss the assault and battery claim against him in his individual capacity is due to
be denied.
However, Pimm’s motion to dismiss the claim against him in his official
capacity is due to be granted. A municipality is not liable for the intentional torts of
its employees. Ex parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So. 2d 895, 910 (Ala. 2005); see Ala.
Code § 11-47-190 (“No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or
wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done
or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent,
officer, or employee of the municipality . . . .”). Because Knox has alleged that
Page 15 of 24
Pimm acted intentionally in slamming him to the ground during the arrest, the City
cannot be held liable for the injury to Knox caused by Pimm’s conduct.
C. Failure to Supervise/Inadequate Training