Mack v. Maddox et al
[…] Hoefling v. City of Miami, 811 F.3d 1271, 1279 (11th Cir. 2016). Thus, the plaintiff must allege that the 4 Because federal courts “borrow” a state statute of limitation for § 1983 claims, Lufkin v. McCallum, 956 F.2d 1104, 1106 (11th Cir. 1992), Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a) “govern[s] the computation of the limitations period.” Merriweather v. City of Memphis, 107 F.3d 396, 398 (6th Cir. 1997). This distinction is immaterial, however, as application of the Alabama statute governing computation of time leads to an identical result in this case. See Ala. Code § 1-1-4 (“[I]f the last day is Sunday, . . . the next succeeding secular or working day shall be counted as the last day within which the act may be done.”). Page 7 of 24 constitutional violation was caused by “an official policy enacted by [a municipality’s] legislative body,” id., or “a practice or custom that is so pervasive[] as to be the functional equivalent of a policy adopted by the final policymaker,” Goodman v.