Mack v. Maddox et al
[…] This supports the conclusion that a sheriff acts as a state officer for the purpose of applying for a search warrant. The third factor, “the source of funding for the function at issue,” Lake, 840 F.3d at 1343, also favors immunity, though to a lesser degree than the preceding factors. In general, the county commission funds the operation of the sheriff’s office. Ala. Code § 36-22-18 (directing county commission to “furnish the sheriff” with materials “reasonably needed for the proper and efficient conduct of the affairs of the sheriff’s office”). The sheriff’s salary is also paid from the county treasury. Id. § 36-22-16(a). Fees payable to the sheriff’s office are placed into the county’s general fund.