Belton v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] ALJ’s decision to assign Dr. Goff’s opinion little weight.
B.
Substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s decision that Ms.
Belton’s impairments do not meet or medically equal Listing
12.05(C).
Ms. Belton argues that the ALJ erred by finding that she did not meet Listing
12.05(C) for intellectual disability. (Doc. 11, pp. 6-7, 14-15). The Court is not
persuaded.
As an initial matter, the diagnosis of intellectual disability is insufficient to
establish that Ms. Belton meets the requirements of Listing 12.05(C). See 20
C.F.R. § 416.925(d) (“[A claimant’s] impairment(s) cannot meet the criteria of a
listing based only on a diagnosis.”). Instead, to meet Listing 12.05(C), Ms. Belton
must meet all of the criteria set forth in the Listing. See Gibbs v. Comm’r, Soc.
Sec. Admin., 586 Fed. Appx. 799, 802 (11th Cir. 2017) (“[I]t is not enough for [a
claimant] to show that she meets the criteria for a diagnosis of intellectual
20