Allen v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] In either circumstance, Allen obtained a final decision as to the overpayment issue. B. Merits 1. Regulatory and POMS Framework The Commissioner and the ALJ determined that J.L.’s bank account was a resource. An individual may not receive SSI benefits if the individual’s resources exceed $2,000. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(B). Resources include “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); see also § 416.1208(a). As defined by regulation, “[l]iquid resources are cash or other property which can be converted to cash Page 14 of 40 within 20 days . . . [such as] stocks, bonds, mutual fund shares, promissory notes, mortgages, life insurance policies, [and] financial institution accounts (including savings, checking, and time deposits, also known as certificates of deposit) . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(b). “An account qualifies as one used for ‘support and maintenance’ if money from the account may be used for food or shelter.” Shields v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 2:14-cv-226, 2015 WL 9238990, at *2 (W.D. Mich. Dec. 17, 2015) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1157(b)(3)).