Forsyth v. University of Alabama Board of Trustees et al
[…] L. No. 95-561, § 198(a)(10), 92 Stat. 2143, 2199 (1978). 3 Plaintiff relies on the Congressional findings included in 20 U.S.C. § 3601 to argue that “Congress did not deem young children in elementary schools as the only individuals worthy of protection from asbestos.” (Doc. # 11 at 9-10). This argument misconstrues the findings in § 3601. Although the statutory provision states that asbestos is a hazard to school employees, as well as school children, 20 U.S.C. § 3601(a)(6), the relevant statutory purpose provision also explains that Congress intended to “assure that no employee of any local educational agency suffers any disciplinary action as a result of calling attention to potential asbestos hazards.” Id. § 3601(b)(5) (emphasis added). This provision of the ASHDCA was enacted in 1980, after the 1978 amendments to the Elementary and Secondary Education Act defined “local educational agency” to refer to agencies responsible for elementary and secondary education. See Act of Nov. 1, 1978, Pub.