Rondini et al v. Bunn et al
[…] The primary questions the court must answer are (1) whether there is substantial evidence that Defendant committed an intentional tort against Megan (i.e., false imprisonment, assault and/or battery, and outrage), and (2) if so, whether those torts caused her emotional distress so severe that it was the cause in fact and proximate cause of Megan’s suicide. The court addresses each question, in turn. A. Plaintiffs Have Presented Evidence Raising A Genuine Issue of Fact Regarding Whether Defendant Committed an Intentional Tort Against Megan 1. False Imprisonment Under Alabama Code § 6–5–170, “[f]alse imprisonment consists in the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby [s]he is deprived of [her] personal liberty.” For there to be a false imprisonment, there must be some direct restraint of the person; however, it is not necessary that there be confinement in a jail or a prison.