Davis et al v. White et al
[…] current practices. (Doc 199.) However, the current verdict would clearly deter
similarly situated private sewer companies from doing this in the future. (Id.) As it
stands, the punitive damages, in this case, would deter companies from doing similar
actions. Further, the speculation by Defendants that even if companies who engage
in similar conduct get notice of the risk of punitive damages, the ruling will not
dissuade companies is illogical. Therefore, the desirability to discourage others
weighs against remittitur.
C. Defendants Are Not Small Businesses Under § 6-11-21(c)
“[I]n all civil actions where entitlement to punitive damages shall have been
established under applicable law against a defendant who is a small business, no
award of punitive damages shall exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or 10
percent of the business' net worth, whichever is greater.” Ala. Code § 6-11-21(b). A
“small business” means a “business having a net worth of two million dollars
($2,000,000) or less at the time of the occurrence made the basis of the suit.” Ala.
Code § 6-11-21(c).
Page 16 of 24
Defendants state that under Ala. Code § 6-11-21(c), Defendants are a small
business and are entitled to a cap on punitive damages. The dispute between
Plaintiffs and Defendants regarding whether the statute should apply lies within the