Slone et al v. White et al
[…] protection constituted a “moving force” behind their injuries.
8
Unlike Lake View councilwoman Nancy Ray, Mayor Calhoun did not sit on the GUSC
board that unanimously adopted the Wastewater Standards. Plaintiffs do not argue that Nancy Ray,
as a member of Lake View’s town council, qualified as a final policymaker for the Town. Even if
they did make such an argument, it is unlikely that she would qualify because Alabama law appears
to vest final policymaking authority with the town council as a collective body. See Ala. Code
§ 11-43-43 (“All legislative powers and other powers granted to cities and towns shall be exercised
by the council, except those powers conferred on some officers by law or ordinance.”).
Page 41 of 66
Third, Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that Lake View had a policy of
appointing GUSC board members approved by White. The only evidence upon
which Plaintiffs rely to prove such a policy is, presumably, the Second Forbearance