Armstrong v. Sessions et al
[…] as bases for discrimination. (Doc. 12-1 at 2.) The 2017 EEOC Complaint was
based upon a number of incidents.
One occurred in February 2016, when
Lieutenant Tommy Simmons, allowed the prison control center to release
unescorted vehicles from the facility, which Plaintiff alleges could have jeopardized
her safety given her post at the rear gate. In response, Armstrong wrote memos
voicing her security concerns which went unanswered. Another instance was when
Lieutenant Hebb called Plaintiff at her home and allegedly harassed her for not
2
29 C.F.R. §1614.107(a)(3) states:
(a) Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire
complaint: . . . (3) That is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States
District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days
have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint, or that was the basis
of a civil action decided by a United States District Court in which the
complainant was a party.
Page 4 of 14
showing up to work on her day off. A third involved the heating, ventilation, and
air conditioning technician, Rusty Adams
, harassing Plaintiff by
continually changing thermostat temperature at her post. In response, Plaintiff
sent a memo to the Warden, and