Edwards et al v. Pruitt et al
[…] Defendants Ira Drayton Pruitt, J. Stephen Smith, and Sharon Harris, who were
added as Defendants in his Fourth Amended Complaint, are hereby dismissed.
3
Even though Heritage and the Farm, both alleged corporations, are now represented by
counsel, they have taken no actions to amend their pleadings. Accordingly, the Court analyzes
Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint as if all Plaintiffs are still proceeding pro se.
Page 5 of 7
Plaintiffs cannot state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Edwards
asserts that he is filing a “whistleblower complaint” under 50 U.S.C. §
3033(k)(5)(A). This statute addresses the Inspector General of the Intelligence
Community, and allows “[a]n employee of an element of the intelligence
community, an employee assigned or detailed to an element of the intelligence
community, or an employee of a contractor to the intelligence community who
intends to report to Congress a complaint or information with respect to an urgent
concern may report such complaint to the Inspector General.” 50 U.S.C. §
3033(k)(5)(A). Edwards has alleged no facts that would support such a claim, and
even assuming he could, Edwards is seeking relief from the Court and is not filing a
report with the Inspector General. Even liberally construing his First Amended