TitleMax of Alabama Inc v. Hambright et al
[…] whether Williams had tried to timely redeem the pawn.
In Complete Cash Holdings, LLC v. Fryer, 297 So. 3d 1223 (Ala. Civ.
App. 2019), the court briefly described the state of the law:
Initially, we note that, under Alabama law, title loans are
considered pawn transactions governed by the Alabama
Pawnshop Act, § 5-19A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 (“the act”).
Floyd v. Title Exch. & Pawn of Anniston, Inc., 620 So. 2d 576,
14
579 (Ala. 1993). As pawn transactions, title loans are
generally considered to be nonrecourse loans that do not
create personal debt on the part of a pawnor. For example, §
5-19A-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides that “[a] pledgor shall
have no obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any
payment on a pawn transaction.” Section 5-19A-8(7), Ala.
Code 1975, likewise provides that “[a] pawnbroker ... shall
not ... [m]ake any agreement requiring the personal liability
of a pledgor or seller ....” Instead, should a borrower default
on the loan or otherwise fail to redeem a pledged vehicle, a