TitleMax of Alabama Inc v. Hambright et al
[…] general kind or class specifically mentioned” before it. Scalia & Garner,
Reading Law § 32, at 199 (ejusdem generis canon). That means all three
parts of the series require a pledged good be “actually delivered into the
possession” of the pawnbroker.
Other provisions of the APA assume that the pawnbroker physically
possesses the “pledged good.” For example, the APA gives the pawnbroker
a lien on the pledged goods, then says “[t]he pawnbroker shall retain
possession of the pledged goods except as otherwise herein provided until
the lien is satisfied.” Ala. Code § 5-19A-10(a). The next provision requires
10
that “pledged goods” that are not redeemed by the maturity date “shall be
held by the pawnbroker for 30 days following that date”—i.e., the 30-day
grace period. These provisions seemingly confirm the definition section’s
requirement that the pawnbroker take physical possession of the pledged
good when purchasing the good or gaining a security on a loan.
The APA also requires that the pawnbroker maintain a record of all