Smith v. Campbell
[…] Id. ¶¶ 285-89. Petitioner failed to raise Claims 17,7 18 and 38 on direct appeal. With respect to Claim 47, Petitioner argues that Alabama’s method of execution results in an infliction of cruel and unusual punishment. Am. Pet. ¶¶ 323-24. On direct appeal, Petitioner challenged electrocution, specifically, as failing to meet constitutional standards. #R-31 at 100-01. However, on July 1, 2002, the Alabama legislature made lethal injection the standard method of execution in Alabama. See Ala. Code § 15-18-82(a) (“Where the sentence of death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be executed at any hour on the day set for the execution, not less than 30 nor more than 100 days from the date of sentence, as the court may adjudge, by lethal injection unless the convict elects execution by electrocution as provided by law. If electrocution is held unconstitutional, the method of execution shall be lethal injection.”).