Lexington Insurance Company v. Wolfe et al
[…] See Federal Trade Commission v. Legal Distributors, Inc., 890 F.2d 363, 365 (11th Cir. 1989) (court should consider "the purpose for which intervention is sought"); Stotts v. Memphis Fire Department, 679 F.2d 579, 582 (6th Cir. 1982) (the "purpose for which intervention is sought" weighs against intervention when the requested relief "is substantively unavailable as a matter of law"). Great Southern's claim is simply this: once Wolfe conveyed the insured property, Great Southern "became an `insured' pursuant to Alabama Code § 27-14-4." (Doc. 81, ¶ 3). That section, however, merely provides that a policy of property insurance is unenforceable "except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss." Becoming an owner of the property would certainly give Great Southern an insurable interest, allowing it to acquire property insurance, but it would not render Great Southern an insured under a pre-existing policy unless the policy so provides.