Hall v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al
[…] objections to the death penalty. (Doc. 1, p. 183). In Claim #38, Hall argues that the
admission of crime scene photographs and a video that included images of Mrs.
Haskew after her death was prejudicial, cumulative, and had no probative value.
Id. at 186.
In Claim #39, Hall argues that the trial court erred when it did not find
certain statutory mitigating factors to exist, including (i) the mitigating
circumstance that “defendant was an accomplice in the capital offense committed by
another person and his participation was relatively minor,” pursuant to ALA.
CODE §13A-5-51(4); the mitigating circumstance that “defendant acted under
extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person,” pursuant to
ALA. CODE §13A-5-51(5); and the mitigating circumstance that “[t]he capacity of
the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct
to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired.” pursuant to ALA.
CODE §13A-5-51(6). (Doc. 1, pp. 188-91). Hall also claims in Claim #39 that the
trial court erred by finding the existence of the aggravating circumstance that the
crime was heinous, atrocious, or cruel. Id. at 192.