Adams et al v. Austal, U.S.A., L.L.C.
[…] As for Roberson’s pay claim, this claim is tied to Roberson’s starting salary when hired ($14/hour) and the pay raises that he received (or did not) thereafter, as compared to that of certain Caucasian employees, and thus is framed by Roberson as a discriminatory compensation decision claim (i.e., paychecks received as a periodic implementation of a previously made discriminatory employment decision).6 Accordingly, Roberson’s Title VII pay claims are not untimely and Austal’s motion for summary judgment based on the untimeliness of this claim is DENIED. 6 As set forth in 29 U.S.C.A. § 626(d)(3): “….an unlawful practice occurs, with respect to discrimination in compensation in violation of this Act, when a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice is adopted, when a person becomes subject to a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice, or when a person is affected by application of a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice, including each time wages, benefits, or other compensation is paid, resulting in whole or in part from such a decision or other practice.” 6 IV. Austal’s “Reply” Claims Austal asserts new arguments in its Reply concerning Roberson’s failure to promote claims (claims for which Austal did not move for summary judgment). (Doc. 339 at 13-14). The Court will not consider these “new” claims.