Pettaway v. Astrue
[…] Id. at 1214 (citations omitted). The Commissioner's regulations specifically provide that the PRTF or functional analysis contained therein must be completed before an ALJ makes the determination about whether a mental impairment is severe or not severe. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(d)(1) & (2) (2008) ("After we rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from 12 5 4 identify plaintiff's severe mental impairments and the limitations caused by those impairments the ALJ violated the mandate of the Appeals Council, see, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) ("The administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order."), and, therefore, committed a reversible error of law, Tauber v. Barnhart, 438 F.Supp.2d 1366, 1375-1376 (N.D. Ga. 2006) ("The Appeals Council specifically mandated that `further develop[ment]' of the record was required with regard to the demands of Claimant's past relevant work.