Rolison v. Sterling et al
[…] Under Alabama law, a quantum meruit claim for the reasonable value of services rendered "is merely an open account", and is subject to the three20 year statute of limitations of ALA. CODE § 6-2-37. See White v. Sikes, Kelly, Edwards and Bryant, P. C., 410 So.2d 66, 69 (Ala.Civ.App. 1982) (citations omitted). Under § 6-2-37, the three-year time period begins to run "from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due." ALA. CODE § 6-2-37(1).