First Financial Bank v. CS Assets, LLC
[…] In response, First Financial argues, with minimal citations to authority, that it "believes venue is proper only in the Southern District" (doc. 26, at 1) because this action arises from a foreclosure sale conducted in, and relates solely to real property located in, the Southern District of Alabama. As a matter of Alabama statute, redemption actions generally must be brought in the same county where the subject property is found. See Ala. Code § 6-5-255 (if a purchaser of land in a foreclosure sale refuses to reconvey title to a party entitled to redeem, the latter "shall thereupon have the right to file in the circuit court having jurisdiction thereof a complaint to enforce his or her rights of redemption"); Ala. Code § 6-3-2(a)(1) ("All actions for the recovery of land, of the possession thereof or for a trespass thereto must be commenced in the county where the land or a material part thereof lies.").