First Financial Bank v. CS Assets, LLC
[…] As a matter of Alabama statute, redemption actions generally must be brought in the same county where the subject property is found. See Ala. Code § 6-5-255 (if a purchaser of land in a foreclosure sale refuses to reconvey title to a party entitled to redeem, the latter "shall thereupon have the right to file in the circuit court having jurisdiction thereof a complaint to enforce his or her rights of redemption"); Ala. Code § 6-3-2(a)(1) ("All actions for the recovery of land, of the possession thereof or for a trespass thereto must be commenced in the county where the land or a material part thereof lies."). Thus, Alabama venue limitations are such that if First Financial wished to bring a redemption action against CS Assets, it was obliged to file that -4-
action in Baldwin County, where the subject property lies.