First Financial Bank v. CS Assets, LLC
[…] The law does not support such a crabbed construction of the events giving rise to a redemption cause of action in Alabama. An Alabama claim for redemption requires more than a foreclosure sale. For example, a party seeking to exercise its right of redemption must, after receipt of a statement of lawful charges claimed by the purchaser, tender all such charges before filing suit. See Ala. Code § 6-5-252. A right to file a redemption action exists only for a "party so paying or tendering payment." § 6-5-255. Furthermore, a necessary component of a redemption claim is that "the purchaser or his or her vendee or transferee fails or refuses to reconvey to such party entitled and desiring to redeem such title as the party acquired by the sale and purchase." Id.