Sheffield v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al
[…] TechSouth, Inc., 833 F.2d 1525, 1531 (11th Cir. 1987) (stating that on a summary judgment motion, the court may not weigh the credibility of the parties). Accordingly, the Court will not engage in the credibility determination proposed by Defendant Prestige Title. With those principles in mind, the Court now examines Defendant Prestige Title's arguments regarding Plaintiffs' forgery claim in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs. Section 6-103 of the Alabama Code provides that "[n]o mortgage, deed, or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife, which must be shown by his or her examination before the officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments of deeds, and the certificate of such officer upon, or attached to, such mortgage, deed, or other conveyance, which certificate must be substantially in the form of acknowledgment for individuals prescribed by Section 35-4-29." Ala. Code § 6-10-3 (1975). In other words, no deed or mortgage of real property which constitutes the homestead of a married person shall be valid
17
without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband and wife, whose signature must be notarized.