Lay v. Hixon
[…] The Criminal Action did not happen in a vacuum. Even as he was being prosecuted in
state court for allegedly stealing the Barge, Lay initiated a civil action against Hixon and Gulf
Bay in this District Court in February 2009 to recover a salvage award for that Barge. The First
3
The precise language of the indictment charged that Lay “did knowingly obtain or
exert unauthorized control over a barge, the property of Scott Hixon, … of the approximate
aggregate value in excess of Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00), with the intent to
deprive the owner of said property, in violation of § 13A-8-3 [of] the Code of Alabama.” (Doc.
97, Exh. H.) The significance of the $2,500 amount is that it constitutes the lowest property
value that can support the offense of first-degree property theft under Alabama law. See Ala.
Code § 13A-8-3(a) (“The theft of property which exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of
property in the first degree.”). Documentation in the summary judgment record estimates the
total value of the barge and crane at $50,000. (Doc. 94, at Exh. 2.)
4
According to the record, the total balance owed was $3,797.50, which presumably
consisted of the $2,500 restitution award, plus court costs. (Doc. 89, Exh. E.)
-2-