Shawnee Terminal Railroad Co., Inc. v. J.E. Estes Wood Co., Inc. et al
[…] Dunlap v. G&L Holding Group, Inc., 381 F.3d 1285, 1290 (11th Cir. 2004). In order for a state-law claim to raise substantial questions of federal law, "a right of immunity created by that law must be an essential element of the plaintiff's claim; the federal right or immunity that forms the basis of the claim must be such that the claim will be supported if the federal law is given one construction or effect and defeated if it is given another." Mobil Oil Corp. 18 U.S.C. §1992 is entitled "Terrorist attacks and other violence against railroad carriers and against mass transportation systems on land, on water, or through the air." The Court thus need not address whether, as a claim under a federal statute, Count I would be sufficient to support federal jurisdiction. "[T]he absence of a valid (as opposed to arguable) cause of action does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction." Steel Co. v.