Certified Enterprises, LLC et al v. Dauphin Creek Apartments, LLC et al
[…] Additionally, defendants note that plaintiffs allege that "the acts of Defendants, in forcibly taking possession of the premises, are in derogation of Alabama Law, which requires that a purchaser at a foreclosure honor the Lease Agreement on said 12 property." (Compl. ¶ 7.) However, under the MMFA, possession of the Property is "subject to an interest or interests senior to that of the mortgage and subject to the terms of any lease of a residential tenant for the remaining term of the lease or for one year, whichever period is shorter." 12 U.S.C. § 3713(c). Contrary to defendants' assertions, it is not clear that Congress intended complete preemption beyond the foreclosure process. Section 3701 entitled "Findings and Purpose" speaks "reduc[ing] unnecessary litigation by removing many foreclosures from the courts where they contribute to overcrowded calendars" and "creat[ing] a uniform Federal foreclosure remedy for multifamily mortgages.