Gulf Coast Asphalt Company, L.L.C. v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Chevron has argued that dismissal is appropriate, but that it should be "with prejudice" (Docs. 36, 42). otherwise (Doc. 39). Gulf Coast argues However, the Court declines to accept Gulf 5 Coast's invitation to dismiss Count II without prejudice. again that Plaintiff has failed to respond to any of the Noting arguments raised as to why this claim should be dismissed, the Court will examine one of Defendant's arguments,2 finding that exploration to be a better use of judicial time and resources. In raising Count II, Plaintiff has specifically cited 42 U.S.C. § 6945 as the statute under which it is seeking relief against Chevron. That statute states as follows: "Upon promulgation of criteria under section 6907(a)(3) of this title, any solid waste management practice or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste is prohibited." 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a). The regulations contemplated in the statute were promulgated on September 13, 1979 and went into effect on October 15, 1979. Fed.Reg. 53,438; see also 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-1 et seq.