Park City Water Authority v. North Fork Apartments, Inc. et al
[…] See Local Rule 7.1(b). Nor should the plaintiff, which was not required to respond to those other motions due to the dismissal of the other defendants, be forced to guess at these defendants' intentions. 7 6 5 [4] (internal quotes omitted). Thus, where "the underlying claims ... are properly disposed of on summary judgment, so is the conspiracy claim." Id. In short, the plaintiff's conspiracy claim cannot survive summary judgment unless the underlying claim under Section 11-50-1.1 could also survive. The North Fork defendants argue that the plaintiff has no viable substantive claim under Section 11-50-1.1 and thus no viable conspiracy claim. (Doc. 103 at 9). Section 11-50-1.1 provides that "[m]unicipalities are hereby prohibited from acquiring, or duplicating any services of, any waterworks system or any part thereof, operated by a corporation or association which has been organized [as has the plaintiff], without the consent of a majority of the members of the governing board of said corporation or association." On its face, Section 11-50-1.1 prohibits only municipalities from duplicating services.