Atlantic Marine Alabama, L.L.C. v. C&M Marine Services (USA), Inc.
[…] The Court gave as an example, the Act's definition of "Contractor" as "[a]ny person, individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity who contracts with an owner to improve real property or perform construction services for an owner" Ala. Code § 8-29-1(1), and the Act's definition of "Owner" as "[a]ny person, individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made, who either directly or by agent ordered the improvement to be made." Id. at (4). In response, Atlantic begins its supplemental brief by arguing that this agreement is a maritime contract. While that may be true, as explained supra, Atlantic did not invoke the maritime jurisdiction of this court, but instead, plead diversity jurisdiction.