Chandler v. Wheeler-White et al
[…] time' to reflect the lack of incentives available to prisoners.") with Ala.Code § 15-18-8(g) ("No defendant serving a minimum period of confinement ordered under the provisions of subsection (a) shall be entitled to parole or to deductions from his or her sentence under the Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act, during the minimum period of confinement so ordered; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit application of the Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act to any period of confinement which may be required after the defendant has served See Ala.Code § 15-18-5 ("Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense."). 7 3 such minimum period."). Accordingly, this action should be dismissed to allow Chandler the opportunity to exhaust her state remedies.