Banks v. James et al
[…] City of Brighton, 950 So.2d 300 (Ala. 2006). See, e.g., Suttles v. Roy, 2010 WL 2034827, *3-4 (Ala. May 21, 2010) (unpublished). Under Cranman, state-agent immunity is subject to a burden-shifting framework. The police officer bears the burden of demonstrating that the plaintiff's claims arise from a function that would give rise to immunity. See Brown, 608 F.3d at 741. When the police officer has shown this, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show that the police officer "`acted willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, or beyond his or her authority.'" Id. Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a) (1994) provides that "every peace officer ... shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." The court in Cranman elaborated as follows: "[a] State agent shall be immune from civil liability in his or her personal 1 The Alabama Supreme Court formally adopted the Cranman plurality's state-agent immunity test in Ex 10 capacity when the conduct made the basis of the claim against the agent