Banks v. James et al
[…] Banks has failed to meet her burden. Accordingly, the Court finds in favor of Officer James. 2. State Law Claims: City of Mobile "[U]nder principles of vicarious liability, where a municipal employee enjoys immunity, the municipality likewise is immune as to claims based on the employee's conduct." City of Bayou La Batre v. Robinson, 785 So.2d 1128, 1131 (Ala. 2000). In cases such as this where the "municipal employee" is a law enforcement officer, Alabama's statutory, discretionary-function immunity explicitly extends an officer's immunity to the employing municipality. Alabama Code Section 6-5-338(b) provides that "[t]his section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers." Ex parte City of Gadsden, 781 So.2d 936, 938, 940 (Ala. 2000) (concluding that Section 6-5-338(a) parte Butts, 775 So.2d 173, 177-78 (Ala.2000). 11 gave officer discretionary-function immunity and "[t]he plain language of § 6-5-338(b) ... extends that discretionary-function immunity to the