AGSouth Genetics, LLC et al v. Glick
[…] propagation. However, as also discussed in Cunningham, “the district court may
consider a hearsay statement if the statement could be reduced to admissible form at
trial” Id. at *4 (quoting Hill v. Manning, 236 F.Supp.2d 1292, 1297 (M.D. Ala. 2002).
The transcript may be authenticated at trial and is otherwise admissible as
admissions of a party opponent. Therefore, the court may consider the evidence on
summary judgment.
2. Limitation of Damages Pursuant to § 2567
Defendant asserts that plaintiffs’ damages should be limited by 7 U.S.C. § 2567
because he had no notice or knowledge that the wheat seed was a protected variety.
Section 2567 provides the following:
Owners may give notice to the public by physically associating with or
affixing to the container of seed of a variety or by fixing to the variety, a
label containing either the words “Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited”
and after the certificate issues, such additional words as “U.S. Protected
Variety”. In the event the variety is distributed by authorization of the
owner and is received by the infringer without such marking, no damages
shall be recovered against such infringer by the owner in any action for