Braggs v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] It is not clear which entity in the process made this decision or if both did. But the entity's identity is not necessary for this recommendation to be entered, because the type of claim that Plaintiff is bringing controls the disposition. Claims concerning veterans' benefits are governed by 38 U.S.C. § 511, which provides: (a) The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision or benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise. (b) The second sentence of subsection(a) does not apply to ­ (1) matters subject to section 502 of this title; (2) matters covered by sections 1975 and 1984 of this title; (3) matters arising under chapter 37 of this title; and (4) matters covered by chapter 72 of this title. Id.