Loxley South, LLC v. Western Express, Inc. et al
[…] A review of the facts and case law leads to the conclusion that Western is unlikely to prevail on its defenses save one: The Agreement is void and therefore, Loxley South cannot prevail on its claim for declaratory relief, breach of contract or specific performance as to paragraph five of the Agreement. Specifically, the Agreement was void ab initio due to the fact that the objective of the Agreement violated Alabama law and the Town of Loxley Subdivision Regulations. The Code of Alabama § 11-5233 provides as follows: Whoever, being the owner or agent of the owner of any land located within a subdivision, transfers or sells or agrees to sell or negotiates to sell any land by reference to or exhibition of or by other use of a plat of a subdivision before such plat has been approved by the planning commission and recorded or filed in the 7 office of the appropriate county probate office shall forfeit and pay a penalty of $100.00 for each lot or parcel so transferred or sold or agreed or negotiated to be sold, and the description of such lot or parcel by metes and bounds in the instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring shall not exempt the transaction from such penalties or from the remedies provided in this section. The municipal corporation may enjoin such transfer or sale or agreement by a civil action for injunction brought in any court of competent jurisdiction or may recover the same penalty provided in this section by a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction. Ala. Code § 11-52-33. There is no dispute that Loxley South as owner of the Property, in agreeing to sell the Property to Western, made “reference to . . . a plat of a subdivision” that was not filed in the “appropriate county probate office” as required by Ala.