Crouch et al v. Teledyne Continental Motors, Inc.
[…] Beglin,
2009 WL 102800, 4 (Ky. Ct. App. Jan. 16, 2009) (“The well-established common law standard for
awarding punitive damages is gross negligence. [] Gross negligence is defined as ‘a “wanton or
reckless disregard for the safety of other persons.” ’ [] In order to recover punitive damages, a
plaintiff must prove his case by clear and convincing evidence. KRS 411.184(2).”).
Also, in Ferriell v. Podgursky, the court explained as follows:
Moreover, when a claim for gross, reckless, or wanton negligence is made for
punitive damages, KRS 411.184(2) provides that a “plaintiff shall recover punitive
damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant
from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression,
fraud or malice.” Clear and convincing proof can be shown by offering evidence of a
probative and substantial nature carrying sufficient weight to convince ordinarily
prudent-minded people of its validity. W.A. v. Cabinet for Health and Family
Services, Com., 275 S.W.3d 214, 220 (Ky.App.2008).
Ferriell v.