Zuffa, LLC v. Al-Shaikh
[…] El Torito Supermarket, Inc., 2007 WL 1794158, *3 (M.D. Fla.
Jun. 19, 2007); Cable/Home Comm. Corp. v. Network Prod., Inc., 902 F.2d 829, 852 (11th Cir. 1990)
(declining to disturb award of joint and several damages between corporate and individual defendants).
11
hearing unnecessary because Plaintiff has submitted an adequate record from which the undersigned
can calculate appropriate damages, particularly as they are statutory in nature.
Under Section 605,10 a court may grant injunctive relief, award damages, and direct the
recovery of full costs, including reasonable attorney's fees. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B). An aggrieved
party may then elect to recover actual or statutory damages. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C); McBroom,
2009 WL 5031580, *3. The statute authorizes damages for “each violation of subsection (a) of this
10 Section 605(e) provides as follows: (e) Penalties; civil actions; remedies; attorney's fees and costs;
computation of damages; regulation by State and local authorities
***
(3)(A) Any person aggrieved by any violation of subsection (a) of this section or paragraph
(4) of this subsection may bring a civil action in a United States district court or in any other
court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) The court-***
(ii) may award damages as described in subparagraph (C); and
(iii) shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys'
fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.
(C)(i) Damages awarded by any court under this section shall be computed, at the election of
the aggrieved party, in accordance with either of the following subclauses;
(I) the party aggrieved may recover the actual damages suffered by him as
a
result of the violation and any profits of the violator that are attributable to the violation
which are not taken into account in computing the actual
damages; in determining
the violator's profits, the party aggrieved shall be
required to prove only the violator's
gross revenue, and the violator shall
be
required to prove his deductible expenses
and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the violation; or
(II) the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of
subsection (a) of this section involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more
than $10,000, as the court considers just, and for each violation of paragraph (4) of this
subsection involved in the action an aggrieved party may recover statutory damages in a sum
not less than $10,000, or more than $100,000, as the court considers just.
(ii) In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for
purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its
discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of
not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a) of this section….
12
section ... in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just.” 47
U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). If the violation was committed “willfully and for the purpose of
commercial advantage or private financial gain,” the court may award up to $100,000. 47 U.S.C. §
605(e)(3)(C)(ii). Attorney’s fees and costs are mandatory as the court “shall direct the recovery of
full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47
U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii).
In this case, Plaintiff elects to receive statutory damages pursuant to Section
605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), in addition to Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) which provides for enhanced statutory