Zuffa, LLC v. Al-Shaikh
[…] $2,100 is awarded in favor of Plaintiff and jointly and severally against the Defendants under
Section 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II).
2.
Enhanced Statutory Damages under Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii)
Plaintiff asserts that it is entitled to additional statutory damages up to the maximum
statutory enhanced damages amount of $100,000 (in the Court’s discretion) for the willful unlawful
interception of the UFC #104 program on October 24, 2009 for purposes of direct or indirect
commercial advantage or private financial gain. Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants’ violation of
Section 605 was willful and specifically requests $20,000, jointly and severally as to each defendant,
in enhanced statutory damages pursuant to Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).
Under the statute, enhanced damages may be awarded when the violation was “committed
14
willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain.” 47
U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). “Courts have found that willfulness under section 605 is ‘established by
the fact that an event is broadcast without authorization.’” McBroom, 2009 WL 5031580, at *5
(citing Joe Hand Prods., Inc. v. Leon, 2007 WL 4097412, at *2 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 31, 2007)). See also