Zuffa, LLC v. Al-Shaikh
[…] unauthorized broadcast of the October 24, 2009 UFC #104 program and willfully used same for
Defendants' own commercial benefit, and because this is Defendants' first known violation of
Section 605(a), it is ORDERED that Plaintiff’s request for Section 605 enhanced damages is
GRANTED in part and DENIED in part as follows: Plaintiff is awarded enhanced damages in the
amount of three (3) times the award of $2,100 for a total of enhanced damages against the two (2)
Defendants, jointly and severally, in the amount of $6,300.
V.
Costs & Attorney’s Fees
As provided in Section 605(e)(B)(iii), the court “shall direct the recovery of full costs,
including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. §
605(e)(B)(iii). Plaintiff seeks an award of costs and attorney’s fees, jointly and severally, in the
amount of $2,872.50 ($560.00 in costs and $2,312.50 in fees) against each of the Defendants, to
recover fees for service of process, attorney fees and investigative expenses.