Zuffa, LLC v. Al-Shaikh
[…] communication (or any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not
entitled thereto.” “Although the statute uses the term ‘radio,’ all courts construing [Section] 605(a) have
assumed that the statute also applies to transmissions and interception of satellite cable programming.”
See 47 U.S.C. § 605(b). See also e.g., DirectTV, Inc. v. Trawick, 359 F. Supp. 2d 1204, 1207 at n.6
(M.D. Ala. 2005); United States v. Howard, 13 F.3d 1500, 1501 (11th Cir. 1994) (affirming convictions
under Section 605 for unauthorized interception of encrypted satellite signals).
3 Section 553(a)(1) prohibits “intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable
system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically
authorized by law.”
6
(Id. at 5). In ruling on a motion for default judgment, however, the Court must still examine in detail
a defendant’s liability under the causes of action alleged. See, e.g., DirectTV, Inc. v. Trawick, 359
F. Supp. 2d 1204, 1206 (M.D. Ala. 2005).
A.
Liability