MC-UA Local 119 Health and Welfare Fund et al v. Air Comfort Company, Inc. et al
[…] FED.CIV.P. Rule 69(a)(1) (emphasis added).3 Following Rule 69(a), the Court thus turns to the procedures of the State of Alabama. See, e.g., J.M.MARSH & C.W.GAMBLE, ALABAMA LAW OF DAMAGES § 13:20 (5th ed. Oct. 2010); Milliken & Co. v. Haima Group Corp., 654 F. Supp. 2d 1374, 1378 (S.D. Fla. 2009) (discussing that the district court apply the law of the state where the court is located in post-judgment garnishment proceedings). Specifically, in Alabama, supplemental proceedings such as garnishment are governed by Alabama Code § 6-6-370 et seq. (i.e., the garnishment statute). Pursuant to Alabama Code § 6-6-463(a), “[w]hen the garnishee, by his answer as originally filed or by any supplemental answer thereafter, alleges, at any time before final judgment against him, that he has been notified that another person claims title to, or an interest in, the debt, demand, money, or effects which, by his answer, he has admitted to be due or owing or to be in his possession, the clerk must issue notice to the suggested claimant to appear within 30 days after service of the notice and propound his claim and contest with the plaintiff the right to such debt, demand, money or effects.” Such is the case here insofar as Garnishee Saad has been notified that 14 judgments/liens have been issued against Defendants Air Comfort Co., Inc. and/or Stanley Small, and attached copies of the orders/judgments to his Answer (identifying the “suggested claimants”).