MC-UA Local 119 Health and Welfare Fund et al v. Air Comfort Company, Inc. et al
[…] The 3 “Although Rule 69 only refers to writs of execution, the rule ‘does not preclude the use of garnishment for enforcement of a judgment’ in accordance with the garnishment procedure provided by the applicable state law. See Grenada Bank v. Willey, 694 F.2d 85, 87 (5th Cir.1982).” Kiersz v. Seymour Intern., Inc., Slip Copy, 2011 WL 653387, *2 at n.1 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 27, 2011). 4 issue before the Court is which entity who has asserted a claim to the GCCF money is actually entitled to same. The answer lies in the Alabama garnishment statutes. Specifically, Alabama Code § 6-9-211 provides that “[e]very judgment, a certificate of which has been filed as provided in Section 6-9-210 shall be a lien in the county where filed on all property of the defendant which is subject to levy and sale under execution, and such lien shall continue for 10 years after the date of such judgment…The filing of said certificate of judgment, as provided in Section 6-9-210, shall be notice to all persons of the existence of the lien thereby created.” As explained in Garrett v. Garrett, 628 So.2d 659, 660 (Ala. Civ. App. 1993) (quoting Smith v. Arrow Transp.