Kaul v. Brett Robinson Gulf Corporation
[…] So I worked the first shift and put in
another request for 2nd or 3rd shift in March of 2008. By this time my
Mother was deteriorating very fast …. Larry [Stricklin] again said, no,
first shift or nothing at all. This was a violation of the family medical
leave act unable to work with me on my schedule to be there for my
mother.
The Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. §2601 et seq. (“FMLA”) grants
eligible employees certain substantive rights including the right to 12 weeks of
leave in a 12-month period in order to care for a parent who has a serious health
condition. 29 U.S.C. §2612(a)(1). Employee rights established by FMLA are
enforced in part by 29 U.S.C. §2615 which states in pertinent part:
(a) Interference with rights
(1) Exercise of rights
It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain,
or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided
under this subchapter.
(2) Discrimination
It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any
other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any
practice made unlawful by this subchapter.
13
Courts have noted that the FMLA thus creates two types of claims: (1)
interference claims, in which an employee asserts that his employer denied or
otherwise interfered with his substantive rights under the Act, see 29 U.S.C. §