Defenders of Wildlife v. Minerals Management Service et al
[…] considered,” necessitating the preparation of an SEIS. Van Antwerp, 526 F.3d at 1360. “The
standard for determining when an SEIS is required is essentially the same as the standard for
determining when an EIS is required.” U.S. Army, 295 F.3d at 1215-16 (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted). Specifically, “[a] supplemental EIS is required only when the post[original EIS] changes in the [project] will have a ‘significant’ impact on the environment that
has not previously been covered by the [original] EIS.” Id. at 1221 (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (agencies must prepare a SEIS if
“[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and
bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”).
NEPA and its SEIS requirement undoubtedly apply to the bid approval stage of an
OCSLA drilling project. See Sec’y of Interior, 464 U.S. at 338 (for OCS stage involving
solicitation of bids and issuance of offshore leases, “[r]equirements of the National