Defenders of Wildlife v. Minerals Management Service et al
[…] endangered or threatened species or their critical habitat. So § 7(a)(2) did not require anything
further of BOEM at the outset of the program.
B.
Reinitiation of Consultation.
Of course, initial consultation may not insulate an agency from the duty to perform
further consultation if circumstances change at a later date. See Wild Fish Conservancy v.
Salazar, 628 F.3d 513, 525 (9th Cir. 2010) (recognizing agency’s continuing duty to reinitiate
consultation if new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species in a
manner to an extent not previously considered); 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b) (“Reinitiation of formal
consultation is required … where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action
has been retained or is authorized by law and … [i]f new information reveals effects of the action
that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously
considered”). Where a plaintiff alleges that an agency violated the reinitiation requirement, that
plaintiff bears the exacting burden of establishing that the agency acted arbitrarily and
capriciously in failing to reinitiate consultation. See Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of FL v. United