Defenders of Wildlife v. Minerals Management Service et al
[…] (Id.)
These suspensions were to remain in place until November 30, 2010, although they were subject
to being lifted in the interim should the Secretary determine that deepwater drilling operations
6
The moratorium was issued under the auspices of regulations empowering the
Regional Supervisor to direct a suspension of operations or production “[w]hen activities pose a
threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage,” which includes “a threat to life
(including fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral deposit, or the marine, coastal, or
human environment.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.172(b). The Regional Supervisor may also grant or
direct such a suspension “[w]hen necessary for the installation of safety or environmental
protection equipment,” id., § 250.172(c), or “[w]hen necessary to carry out the requirements of
NEPA or to conduct an environmental analysis,” id., § 250.172(d).
-6-
could resume safely. (AR, 9255.) In contrast to the vacated May 2010 moratorium, the July
2010 suspensions were based on new evidence and factual determinations by the Secretary, and