Defenders of Wildlife v. Minerals Management Service et al
[…] of deference to which BOEM’s determination under § 7(d) is entitled. But that exhibit
convincingly explains why the objected-to approval of leases during the consultation period is
consistent with § 7(d) and cannot be viewed as an irreversible or irretrievable commitment of
resources. Plaintiff has not demonstrated that BOEM’s approval of leases in Lease Sale 213
irretrievably committed that agency to approve exploration plans and issue drilling permits for
all blocks, or irreversibly authorized lessees to spend lavish sums on drilling at those locations.
The law is otherwise. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(1)(B) (directing Secretary to promulgate
regulations providing “for the suspension or temporary prohibition of any operation or activity,
including production, pursuant to any lease or permit … if there is a threat of serious, irreparable
or immediate harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) … or to the marine,
coastal, or human environment”); 30 C.F.R. § 250.172(b) (implementing that provision).
-18-
fatal to DOW’s ESA claim – concerns the strict, staged structure of the OCSLA and its interplay
with § 7(a). As discussed supra, under the OCSLA framework, there are “four distinct statutory