Defenders of Wildlife v. Minerals Management Service et al
[…] have already happened or are ongoing, not for agency actions that may or may not occur at some
point in the future (e.g., claims concerning future lease sales that have not yet been approved
based on environmental analysis that has not yet been performed/completed).” (Doc. 81, at 3132.) The parties have not disputed the legitimacy of those boundaries. At any rate, no claims
seeking judicial review of BOEM’s approval of exploration, drilling or production plans are
cognizable in federal district court, so none could be brought here even if plaintiff had intended
to do so. See 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2) (“Any action of the Secretary to approve … any
exploration plan or any development and production plan under this subchapter shall be subject
to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals ….”). Thus, in its present
configuration, this action is confined to Lease Sale 213, and whether BOEM’s continued
approval of lease bids after the Deepwater Horizon spill began was in derogation of its duties
under NEPA and ESA, as reviewed under the deferential standards of the APA.
-9-
III.