Defenders of Wildlife v. Minerals Management Service et al
[…] There is no indication, and no reason to believe, that BOEMRE’s review of those outstanding bids was a purely ministerial function as to which it lacked any meaningful discretion.31 Nor does it appear that any high bidder would have been entitled to move forward with exploration and production activities at a given tract as of April 20, 2010, if BOEMRE had not yet formally accepted the bid. By regulation, BOEMRE “reserve[d] the right to reject any and all bids received for any tract, regardless of the amount offered.” 30 C.F.R. § 256.47(b); see also 75 Fed. Reg. 6874, 6881 (Feb. 12, 2010) (“The United States reserves the right to reject any and all bids,” as well as “to withdraw any block from this lease sale prior to issuance of a written acceptance of a bid for the block”).32 In short, on this record and under the citations provided by the parties, the Court cannot agree with the Association Intervenors that the “major Federal action” involving