Defenders of Wildlife v. Minerals Management Service et al
[…] See 75 Fed. Reg. 70023-01 (Nov. 16, 2010). 9 As the Federal Defendants succinctly put it, “BOEMRE has committed to preparing the SEIS, which is the very relief that DOW seeks in its First Claim.” (Doc. 77, at 5.) -7- presented in the Third Amended Complaint.10 Even if Claim One in fact asserted violations based on the Federal Defendants’ approval of drilling plans, which it does not, any such claims would be properly dismissed because exclusive jurisdiction over them vests with the courts of appeals. See 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2) (“Any action of the Secretary to approve … any exploration plan or any development and production plan under this subchapter shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals ….”).11 To the extent, then, that DOW would bolster Claim One with argument that the Federal Defendants are approving drilling/exploration/ production/development plans that they should not, that argument fails because (i) Claim One omits any “drilling plan” theories, and (ii) even if the Third