Vision Bank v. Harless Development Company, Inc. et al
[…] should be denied. However, as mentioned above, Count Four also requests
“compensatory damages, exemplary damages, fair rental value from and after the date
of foreclosure through the date Defendants vacate the Ono Property, and attorneys’
fees, plus court costs.” There has been no showing as to these additional claims for
relief and thus, summary judgment will be denied to the extent plaintiffs intend to
pursue these remedies.
3. Redemption Rights
Count Five seeks a declaratory judgment stating that defendants have waived
their rights of redemption on the Ono Island property. Alabama Code § 6-5-251
provides that “[t]he possession of the land must be delivered to the purchaser or
purchaser’s transferees” within 10 days after written demand for the possession has
been made by, or on behalf of, the purchasers or purchaser’s transferees.” ALA. CODE
§ 6-5-251(a). Section 6-5-251 states that the penalty for failing to deliver possession is
forfeiture of the right of redemption.