Branch Banking and Trust Company v. R&T Rentals, L.L.C. et al
[…] agreements, pledges, security agreements and UCC financing statements and all
modification, extensions amendments and renewals to said documents and
instruments together with any and all other loan documents, title policies and
casualty insurance policies evidencing, securing or relating to any of the
foregoing all of which have been delivered to the Assignee.
(doc. 66-15, p. 1).
Last, BBT provides the Court with the FDIC’s indorsement to BBT by allonge attached
to the promissory note.3 BBT argues that the allonge constitutes undisputed evidence that the
3
Ala. Code § 7-3-204(a), in relevant part, defines indorsement as “a signature, other than
that of a signer as maker . . . that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument
for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument . . . For the purpose of determining whether a
(Continued)
10
FDIC indorsed the promissory note to BBT, that it is in possession of the original promissory
note, and is now the holder of the loan as “holder” is defined in Ala. Code § 7-1-201(21).4
The Court finds that BBT has provided sufficient evidence to prove that the FDIC’s