Branch Banking and Trust Company v. R&T Rentals, L.L.C. et al
[…] in possession . . .”).
5
“’Negotiation’ means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an
instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Ala.
Code § 7-3-201(a). “Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an
identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its
indorsement by the holder.” Ala. Code § 7-3-201(b).
6
“‘Delivery,’ with respect to an instrument ..., means voluntary transfer of possession.”
Ala. Code § 7–1–201(15). “An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other
than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the
instrument.” Ala. Code § 7–3–203(a). “Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a
negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument . . .” Ala.
Code § 7–3–203(b).
11
transferred possession of the Note to [BBT] and that it did so for the purpose of giving [BBT] the
right to enforce the Note” and finding that the “FDIC therefore transferred the Note to [BBT]
under [Ala. Code] Section 7–3–203(a) and, under [Ala.