Branch Banking and Trust Company v. R&T Rentals, L.L.C. et al
[…] Note to [BBT] and finding that the “evidence is uncontroverted that the FDIC voluntarily
signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”
4
Ala. Code § 7-1-201(21) (“’Holder’ means: (A) The person in possession of a
negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession . . .”).
5
“’Negotiation’ means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an
instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Ala.
Code § 7-3-201(a). “Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an
identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its
indorsement by the holder.” Ala. Code § 7-3-201(b).
6
“‘Delivery,’ with respect to an instrument ..., means voluntary transfer of possession.”
Ala. Code § 7–1–201(15). “An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other